Sign In   |   Join
Community Search
Sign In


Calendar

10/21/2019
Building Science - Mesa, Arizona

10/22/2019 » 10/24/2019
Water Loss Specialist Prep Course & Exam - Mesa, Arizona

10/29/2019 » 10/30/2019
Property Insurance and Restoration Conference

11/11/2019 » 11/13/2019
Certified Restorer - Bartlett, TN (outside Memphis)

Technical Fire Restoration Summit
Share |

 

Home | Registration | Schedule | Hotel | Education | Sponsors 

 

Schedule

Tuesday, November 19

6:30 am– 5:00 pm

Registration

7:00 am– 7:45 am

Breakfast

8:00 am – 8:15 am

Opening Remarks

8:15 am – 9:10 am

Session: Psychology of the Loss: Critical Incident Stress Management
Speaker: James Warriner, MC, NBCC, LAC, Thin BlueLine Counseling, Consultation, & Leadership

9:15 am – 10:15 am

Session: Wildfires – Impact to Communities and Worker Health
Speaker: Michelle Rosales, MPH, CIH, Forensic Analytical Consulting Services, Inc., Certified Industrial Hygienist

10:15 am – 10:30 am

Coffee Break

10:30 am – 11:15 am

Session: Technology & Restoration part 1
Speaker: Greg Robson

11:15 am – 12:00 pm

Session: Technology & Restoration part 2
Speaker: Chris Davis

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Lunch

1:00 pm – 1:55 pm

Session: Forest Fire and Wild Fire Contamination and Testing
Speaker: Daniel Baxter, President, Environmental Analysis Associates, Inc. 

2:00 pm – 2:55 pm

Session: Cleaning Session – Why We Do What We Do
Speaker: Cole Stanton

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm

Coffee Break

3:15 pm – 4:10 pm

Session: Avoid Making a $2 Million Dollar Mistake: Cleaning Process Fails
Speaker: Kris Rzesnoski, VP of Business Development, Encircle

4:15 pm – 5:10 pm

Session: Practical Advice for Claims Involving Art & Specialty Collections
Speaker: Ben Umberger, Managing Partner, Carolina Conservation

5:10 pm – 5:15 pm

Closing Comment

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm Happy Hour

 

Wednesday, November 20

6:30 am – 10:00 am

Registration

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Breakfast

8:00 am – 8:55 am

Session: Commercial Large Loss Session
Speaker: Paul Schwartz

9:00 am – 9:55 am

Session: Impact of Heat (Strucutres & Special Systems)
Speaker: John DiMenno

10:00 am – 10:15 am

Coffee Break

10:15 am – 11:10 am

Session: Impact of Heat on Contents
Speaker: Jay Van Deusen

11:15 am – 12:00 pm

Session: Leveraging 3D Technology to Provide Scope, Estimates, and Documentation
Speaker: Daniel Noel, Contents and Cleaning Department Manager, Jenkins Restoration

12:00 pm – 12:55 pm

Lunch

12:00 pm – 12:55 pm

Lunch Session:

  • Standards Update
    Speaker: John Pletcher
  • Advanced Designations Update
    Speaker: Josh Miller
1:00 pm – 1:55 pm

Session: Odor Control A-Z
Speakers: Ken Bezar, Principal / Large Loss Expert, ProKure1 and Patrick Moffett, Fire Damage Restoration Instructor, Blue Sky Environmental Consulting, Inc. 

2:00 pm – 2:55 pm

Session: Understanding the View of the Fire Investigator and Working with Restoration
Speaker: Bob Miner, Virginia Business Development Manager, Jenkins Restoration

2:55 pm – 3:05 pm

Break

3:05 pm – 4:00 pm Session: Blasting Technologies
Speaker: Wayne Lawrence
4:05 pm – 5:00 pm

Session: The Microbiology of Fire Losses
Speaker: Greg Weatherman

 

 

Program schedule is subject to change.